Spring Convocation 2013-2014: Common Law Prizes and Medals

Each year at convocation, graduates of the Common Law Section are eligible for a broad range of prizes and medals, recognizing all manner of academic achievement and community involvement.  The Common Law Section wishes to congratulate all prize and medal winners of the class of 2014.

University Gold Medal / Common Law
The University Gold Medal for the highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD Program.
  • Silvia Aghemo
University Silver Medal / Common Law
The University Silver Medal for the second-highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD program.
  • Pierre-Arnaud Barry-Camu
Annaline Lubbe Prize in Competition Law
The Annaline Lubbe Prize for the highest standing in the competition law course.
  • Ruby Wu
Beament Green Prize in Advocacy
The Beament Green Prize in Advocacy for the highest mark in each section of the Trial Advocacy course.
  • Brittany Alexis Hinds
  • Marko Radulovic
  • Benjamin Shane Hiemstra
  • John Alva Wallace
Bereskin & Parr Prize
The Bereskin & Parr Prize for the highest standing in the Introduction to Intellectal and Industrial Property course.
  • Robin Katherine Burns
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize
The Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Business Organizations course.
  • Lisa Ashley Watzinger
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Prize
The Borden Ladner Gervais Prize for the highest standing in an Advanced Business Law course.
  • Marko Radulovic
Catherine Helen MacLean Prize in Labour Law
The Catherine Helen MacLean Prize for the highest standing in the Labour Law II course.
  • Guillaume Hache Chiasson
Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
The Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize for high academic achievement in the National Program in Common Law and for demonstration of leadership qualities and enthusiasm during his/her involvement in student affairs.
  • Clara Maria Ortiz
Common Law Section Dean's Award
The Common Law Section Dean's Award to a graduating student in recognition of significant contribution made to the law school community.
  • Andrew Ross Reinholdt
Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize
The Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize for the highest mark in the Wills and the Law of Succession course.
  • Kendra Laurie Cann
Donald Scarth Thorson Award
The Donald Scarth Thorson Award for the highest mark in the Statutory Interpretation course.
  • Diane Katharine Kissick
E. Bruce Leonard Prize
The E. Bruce Leonard Prize for the highest mark in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy course.
  • Ken Dunham
Edelson Clifford D'Angelo LLP Prize
The Edelson Clifford D'Angelo LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Advanced Criminal Procedure course.
  • Jonathan David Geiger
Emond Harnden LLP Prize
The Emond Harnden LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Labour Law I course.
  • Marie-Luc Lemay
Family Law Institute Prize
The Family Law Institute Prize for the highest standing for a research paper in the Advanced Family Law or Children and the Law course or in a directed research course in family law.
  • Stephanie Frances De Caria
George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
The George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize for the highest cumulative grade point average in the entire JD Program.
  • Silvia Aghemo
Harry Kershman Memorial Prize
The Harry Kershman Memorial Prize for demonstrating a keen interest and strong academic ability in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy course.
  • Ken Dunham
Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for the National Program
The Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for a cumulative grade point average of at least 8.0 in the National Program.
  • Sébastien Cusson
John Aylen Q.C. Prize
The John Aylen Q.C. Prize for the highest standing in the Common Law National Program (JD-LLL).
  • Sébastien Cusson
Justice Gilles Létourneau and Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prizefor Canadian Military Law Studies
The Justice Gilles Létourneau and Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize for Canadian Military Law Studies for the highest standing in the Canadian Military Law course.
  • Nino Benedict Carino
Luc Despins Prize for the Programme de droit canadien
The Luc Despins Prize for Programme de droit canadien for the highest standing in the Droit canadien program
  • Pierre-Arnaud Barry-Camu
Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize
The Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize for the highest academic achievement in the International Law course and in an advanced course in the area of international law.
  • Michele Brittany Krech
Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Prize
The Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Trial Advocacy course.
  • Marko Radulovic
Osgoode Society Prize for Canadian Legal History
The Osgoode Society Prize for Canadian Legal History awarded to the top students in the graduating classes.
  • Meaghan Lara McMahon
  • Maya Katharine Borooah
  • Alessia J Petricone-Westwood
  • Andrew Ross Reinholdt
  • Kendra Laurie Cann
  • Rika Sawatsky
  • Marie-France Chartier
  • Michael William Gunsolus
  • Silvia Aghemo
  • Sara Pedroso
  • Pierre-Arnaud Barry-Camu
  • Michele Brittany Krech
  • Justine Johnston
  • Robin Brown
  • Stéphane Sérafin
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize
The Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize for the highest standing in Advanced Business Law course.
  • Emma Sophie Jean Wilkin
Ranjan Agarwal and Sunita Bhowmik Prize
The Ranjan Agarwal and Sunita Bhowmik Prize awarded for the highest cumulative grade point average over all 4 years in the JD/MA Program.
  • Michele Brittany Krech
Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP Prize
The Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP Prize for the highest standing in the Human Rights Laws in Canada course.
  • Michelle Andréa Thomarat
Regional Senior Justice Prize
The Regional Senior Justice Prize for the highest mark in the Appellate Advocacy course.
  • Melissa May VanderHouwen
Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
The Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize for the highest standing in the Statutory Interpretation course.
  • Diane Katharine Kissick
Richard Weiler Prize for Effective Lawyer-Client Relationsand Teamwork in Mediation
The Richard Weiler Prize for the first- or second-place lawyer-client team in the mediation competition held for students enrolled in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Practicum course.
  • Diriana Rodriguez Guerrero
  • Steven Landry
Right Honourable Brian Dickson Prize
The Right Honourable Brian Dickson Prize for the highest standing in the National Program (JD-LLL).
  • Sébastien Cusson
Rita Marguerite Houle Prize
The Rita Marguerite Houle Prize for the highest standing in the Trial Advocacy course.
  • Marko Radulovic
Sack Goldblatt Mitchell LLP Prize
The Sack Goldblatt Mitchell LLP Prize for a superior overall performance in the Labour Law, Employment Law and Human Rights course, combined with involvement in extracurricular activities.
  • Andrew Ross Reinholdt
Shore Davis Johnston Prize
The Shore Davis Johnston Prize for the highest standing in the Feminist Legal Issues course.
  • Crystal Gillis
  • Miekela Singh
Tax Executives Institute Prize
The Tax Executives Institute Prize for the highest standing in the International Taxation course and completion of at least one other tax course at the Faculty of Law or if International Taxation is not offered, awarded to the highest standing in at least two other tax courses.
  • Lisa Ashley Watzinger
Torys LLP Writing Award
The Torys LLP Writing Award for a paper written during the current academic year deemed to be of a quality suitable for publication.
  • Carl Edouard Alphonse
Vincent Dagenais Gibson LLP Prize
The Vincent Dagenais Gibson Prize for the highest standing in the Procédure civile course.
  • Nicholas Gerald Dumouchel-Megelink
William J. Miller Prize in Competition Law
The William J, Miller Prize in Competition Law awarded for the highest grade in a term essay in the course Competition Law or if no paper is written, awarded for the second highest final mark in the course Competition Law.
  • Veronica Tsou
Back to top