2011-2012 Prize Recipients

George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
Alexa Biscaro

Aird & Berlis LLP Prize
Mathieu Bélanger

Prix de l'Association des Juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario
Sara Pedroso
Stéphane Sérafin
 
John Aylen Q.C. Prize
Florence Sauvé-Lafrance

Harry Beahen Q.C. Memorial Prize
Alison Ekelin Barclay

Beament Green Prize in Advocacy
Elliott Laurence Braganza
Avneet Kaur Dhanoa
Eric Rudy Levin
Keith David Rose
Katelyn Christine Wiley
 
Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
Lisa Quan

Bereskin & Parr Prize
Xiao Jin Chen
Abigail Smith
 
Gordon Blair Prize (in Legislation)
Brianna Leigh Bolton

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour Excellence au Programme Français du J.D. de Common Law      
Alexa Biscaro
 
Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour les cours du programme National de Common Law
Marie-Louise Bélair-Noël
Raphaëlle Levesque Mignault
Francis Mathieu Legault-Mayrand
Adolfo Morais
Florence Sauvé-Lafrance
Daniel Steinberg
Jean-René Tremblay
 
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize (in Business Organizations)
Kelsey Victoria Lange
Chione Robinson

BLG Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Professional Excellence Award
Maya Borooah
Sara Pedroso

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Advanced Business Law Course Fund
Saeed Teebi
 
CCH Canadian Limited Prize (Ottawa Law Review)
Sarah Caitlin R. Hagen
Ève Thériault
 
Canvasback Publishing: Brown & Evans Prize in Administrative Law
Mikaila Morgan Greene
 
Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize for Excellence in Wills and the Law of Succession Course
Jenny McKenzie
 
Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize
Adam Alexandre Plenkiewicz
 
International Commission of Jurists (Canadian Section) Prize for Outstanding Achievement in International Human Rights Law
Ayesha R. D. L. Kumararatne
 
Rt. Honorable Brian Dickson Prize
Florence Sauvé-Lafrance
 
Leslie G. Dollinger Memorial Prize
Eric Robert Smith

Dean’s Award
Julia Robinson
 
Hugh G. Doyle Memorial Prize
Jessica Bertollo
Nelly Mosstaghimi-Tehrani
 
Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
Marie-Christine Fortin
 
Honorable Vincent Drouin C.R. Prize
Adam Balkovec
 
Edelson Clifford D'Angelo Prize (In advanced Criminal Procedure)
Kathleen Bridget Heap
 
Emond Harnden LLP Prize
Mathieu Clovis Demilly
Falon Milligan

Family Law Institute Prize
Dishad Noorali Mohamed
 
Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP Prize
Caitlin Wetherly
 
Jacques Gaudreau Memorial Prize
 
Gowlings/Ottawa Law Review Writing Prize
Joel Kom
Maxine Vincelette

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP Prize ( International Trade Regulation)
Mukundan Chadrapani
Hugh Seong Seok Lee

Greenspon Brown & Associates Prize
Sarah Sherhols

Rita Marguerite Houle Prize
Mathieu C. Demilly

Harry Kershman Memorial Prize
Babette Turner

Justice Gilles Létourneau & Colonel Me Michel Drapeau Prize
Sarah Rebecca Lafreniere
Matthew Maxwell Shoemaker

John A. Kavanagh Memorial Prize
Diane Katharine Kissick
Sabrina Ottoni

KPMG LLP Prize
Chione Robinson
Babette Turner

Hélène Laporte Award of Excellence for French-Language Legal Drafting
Olivier Marquais

Honourable Ray Lawson Scholarship
Mathieu Bélanger

E. Bruce Leonard Prize
Chione Robinson
Babette Turner

Annaline Lubbe Prize (Competition Law)
Mathieu Turpin

Catherine Helen MacLean Prize in Labour Law
Falon Milligan

Martin Mason Memorial Prize in Constitutional Law
Andreea Atanasiu
Adam Balkovec
Amrita Mann
Brandon Dwayne Stewart

McCarthy Tétrault LLP First Year Prize
Mathieu Bélanger

McCarthy Tétrault LLP Second Year Prize
Brandon Dwayne Stewart

McCarthy Tétrault LLP Technology Law Award
Keith David Rose    

McCarthy Tétrault LLP Annual Prize (Best paper in first year Alternative Dispute Resolution course)
Devindra Avinash Persaud

McMillan Binch Mendelsohn LLP Prize
Diane Katharine Kissick

McMillan LLP Scholarship
Justine Johnston
Mathieu Juneau

University Silver Medal
Keith David Rose

University Gold Medal
Alexa Biscaro

W. & E. Mendes Globalization in Law Prize
Sarah Lemay
Linda Starova
Aminata Touré

Merit Scholarship
Dana Antakly
Adam Balkovec
Pierre-Arnaud Barry-Camu
Nathan Benson
Michelle Bloodworth
Darius Bossé
Éliane Dupéré-Tremblay
John Alexander Fowler
Colin Holland
Joel Kom
Kelsey Victoria Lange
Nancy Tara MacDougall
Jaclyn McNamara
Emilie Julie Morin
Olivier Nguyen
Sara Pedroso
Alessia Petricone-Westwood
Mélanie Power
Caitlin Wetherly
Brandon Dwayne Stewart

Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Prize
Avneet Kaur Dhanoa

Norton Rose Canada Scholarship
Mark Anthony James
Caitlin Wetherly

Ollip P.C. Intellectual Property Book Prize
Xiao Jin Chen
Abigail Smith

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Taxation)
Joel Kom

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Business Law)
Diana Marina Cooper

Back to top