2010-2011 Prize Recipients

George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
Justine Mageau
Peter Eric Waldkirch

Aird & Berlis LLP Prize
Ariane Nora Courtemanche

Prix de l'Association des Juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario
Majid Charania
Emilie Alain Shelton Porlier

Harry Beahen Q.C. Memorial Prize
Michael Farhad Ahmadi

Beament Green Prize in Advocacy
Jamie Heffernan
Stephen Lajeunesse
Flora Stikker
Peter Eric Waldkirch

Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
Stephen Lajeunesse

Bereskin & Parr Prize
Mehdi J. Hakimi

Gordon Blair Prize (in Legislation)
David Patrick Badour
John Alexander Fowler

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour Excellence au Programme Français du LL.B. de Common Law      
Justine Mageau

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour les cours du programme National de Common Law
Daniel Bornstein
Eve Heafey
Sean McKinnon
Mathieu Lorne Stanton
Julie Swieca

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize (in Business Organizations) (Toronto)
Anne Marie Elizabeth Morphew
Gabrielle White

BLG Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Professional Excellence Award
Nathan Benson
Émilie Julie Morin

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Advanced Business Law Course Fund
Brandon S. McBride

Canada Law Book Prize
Ariane Nora Courtemanche
Timothy Joseph Cullen
Mathieu Clovis Demilly
Adam Omar Hassan

CCH Canadian Limited Prize (Ottawa Law Review)
Mandy Lui
Michael Zahalan

Canvasback Publishing: Brown & Evans Prize in Administrative Law
Shea Loewen

Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize for Excellence in Wills and the Law of Succession Course
Katelyn Julia Meyers

Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize
Andrew Robert Christie

International Commission of Jurists (Canadian Section) Prize for Outstanding Achievement in International Human Rights Law
Andrée-Anne Jeanne D'Arc Marie Martel

Rt. Honorable Brian Dickson Prize
Eve Heafey

Leslie G. Dollinger Memorial Prize
Zheng Li

Dean’s Award
Leah Simeone

Hugh G. Doyle Memorial Prize
Lionel Fishman
Andrée-Anne Jeanne D'Arc Marie Martel
Jessica Weiss

Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
Marie Belleau

Honorable Vincent Drouin C.R. Prize
Tamara Celine Winegust

Edelson Clifford D'Angelo Prize (In advanced Criminal Procedure)
Brian Michael Weingarten

Emond Harnden LLP Prize
Élie Marc Ducharme
Peter Waldkirch

Family Law Institute Prize
Jana Baca

Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP Prize
Emilie Alain Shelton Porlier

Jacques Gaudreau Memorial Prize
 Anaïs Tobalagba

Gowlings/Ottawa Law Review Writing Prize
Albert Nolette
Morgan Rowe

Greenspon Brown & Associates Prize
Martine Cétoute

Rita Marguerite Houle Prize
Stephen Lajeunesse

Harry Kershman Memorial Prize
Bryan Horrigan

Justice Gilles Létourneau & Colonel Me Michel Drapeau Prize
Nina Han

John A. Kavanagh Memorial Prize
Ariane Nora Courtemanche
Sarah Rebecca Lafreniere

KPMG LLP Prize
Bryan Horrigan
Maxime Hudo

Hélène Laporte Award of Excellence for French-Language Legal Drafting
Larbi El Bilali

E. Bruce Leonard Prize
Bryan Horrigan
Justine Mageau
Catherine Helen Maclean Prize in Labour Law
Odelia Ruth Bay

Maritime Law Book Ltd Prize  
Liane Allard
Laura Catherine Dottori  

McCarthy Tétrault LLP First Year Prize
Ariane Nora Courtemanche  

McCarthy Thétrault LLP Second Year Prize
Caroline Louise Quesnel  

McCarthy Tétrault LLP Technology Law Award    
Lisa Feinberg

McMillan Binch Mendelsohn LLP Prize
Ariane Nora Courtemanche
Mathieu Clovis Demilly

University Silver Medal
Justine Mageau

University Gold Medal
Peter Eric Waldkirch

W. &E. Mendes Globalization in Law Prize
Sara Ghebremusse
Carissa Michelle Wong  
Emily Katherine Zeppa

Merit Scholarship
Silvia Aghemo  
Dana Antakly  
Nathan Joseph Benson
Michelle Bloodworth  
Janet Chow  
Ariane Nora Courtemanche
Mikaila Greene  
Sarah Hagen  
Kathleen Heap  
Emilie Porlier  
Caroline Louise Quesnel  
Chione Robinson  
Keith David Rose  
David Rosenblat  
Kimberley Stouffer  
Katherine Szilagyi  

Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Mooting Award
Alexandra MacEachern

Ogilvy Renault Prize
Julien Bourgeois
Simon Robertson

Ollip P.C. Intellectual Property Book Prize
Mehdi Jalalddin Hakimi

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Taxation)
Christian Orton

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Business Law)
David Rosenblat

Ogoode Society Prize for Canadian Legal History
Jacqueline Joan Bonisteel
Robert Coulombe
Lionel Fishman
Sarah Kromkamp,
Andrea Catherine Kroetch
Stephen Lajeunesse
Justine Mageau
Andrée-Anne Jeanne D'Arc Marie Martel
Daniel Meester
Marisa Monnin
Anne Marie Elizabeth Morphew
Sophie Marie Suzanne Patenaude
Morgan Rowe
Sarah Starkie
Peter Eric Waldkirch

Mark Power Prize in Language Rights
Daniel Wirz

The Ed Ratushny Prize in Public Law
David Patrick Badour
Nathan Joseph Benson
John Alexander Fowler
Alexandra Alisha Mogyoros
Brandon Dwayne Stewart

Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP Prize
Mikaila Morgan Greene

John E. Read Prize
Tess Acton

Regional Senior Justice Prize
Jeanne Tremblay
Jessica Weiss

Sack Goldblatt Mitchell LLP Prize
Morgan Rowe

Sherrard Kuzz LLP Prize
Shea Loewen

Shore, Davis Hale Prize
Caitlin Maxwell
Peter Waldkirch

Stikeman Elliott LLP Prize in Administrative Law
Shea Loewen

Tax Executives Institute Prize
Caroline Louise Quesnel  

Donald Scarth Thorson Awards
Stephen Lajeunesse

Torys LLP Writing Award
Alexandra MacEachern
Samantha Newton

Vincent Dagenais Gibson LLP Prize
Caroline Louise Quesnel

Richard Weiler Prize
Donald Dawson
Nicholas Debono
Paul Easton Jonah
Areesha Zubair

Back to top