2009-2010 Prize Recipients

George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
Andrew Lanouette

Aird & Berlis LLP Prize
Keith David Rose

John Aylen Q.C. Prize
Jean-Christophe Martel

Harry Beahen Q.C. Memorial Prize
Kaitlin Long

Beament Green Prize in Advocacy
Jason Gottlieb
Kelly Harris

Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
Andrew Lanouette

The Derek Smith and Alain Roussy ProBono Award
Tamara Morgenthau

Bereskin & Parr Prize
Babette Turner

Gordon Blair Prize (in Legislation)
Emily Louise Racine

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour Excellence au Programme Français du LL.B. de Common Law
Josianne Phénix

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour les cours du programme National de Common Law
Simon Elias
Pierre-Alexandre Henri
Caroline Larouche
Jean-Christophe Martel
Robert Sutherland
Karine Veilleux

Blakes Scholar Award
Rachel Gold

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize (in Business Organizations) (Toronto)
Justine Mageau
Diane Tsang

BLG Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Professional Excellence Award
TBD

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Advanced Business Law Course Fund
Amy Elizabeth Avis
Brigitte Besim

Canada Law Book Prize
Alexa Biscaro
Rachel Gold
Kristen M. Thomasen

CCH Canadian Limited Prize (Ottawa Law Review)
Amanda Pamela Dakouré
Thomas Slade

Canvasback Publishing: Brown & Evans Prize in Administrative Law
Neil Alexander Schwartz

County of Carleton law Association Scholarship
Andrew Lanouette et Jean-Benoît Deschamps

Maxwell Cohen Scholar Prize
Elizabeth Frances Montpetit

Honorable Alice Desjardins Scholarship for the National Program
Fadi Yachoua

Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize
Sherri Ann Anderson

Rt. Honorable Brian Dickson Prize
Jean-Christophe Martel

Leslie G. Dollinger Memorial Prize
Andrew Conway

Dean’s Award
Mya Sanmugan

Hugh G. Doyle Memorial Prize
Yvan Moquin
Nicole Vigneault
Anne-Marie Morphew

Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
Adel Khalaf

Honorable Vincent Drouin C.R. Prize
Katelyn Julia Meyers

Edelson & Associates Prize
Anne Marie Morphew

Emond Harnden LLP Prize
Sandra-Anne LeBrun
Morgan Rowe

Family Law Institute Prize
Erica Tanny

Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP Prize
Keith David Rose

Jacques Gaudreau Memorial Prize
TBD

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP Prize
Alexander Clarkson 
Adrienne Jarabek
Maya Weiss

Gowlings/Ottawa Law Review Writing Prize
TBD

Greenspon Brown & Associates Prize
Kimberly Diane Hyslop

Rita Marguerite Houle Prize
Marie-Andrée Richard

Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP Prize in Advanced International Law
Andrew Montague

Harry Kershman Memorial Prize
Kerry Lee McVey

Justice Gilles Létourneau & Colonel Me Michel Drapeau Prize
Freda Carmack

John A. Kavanagh Memorial Prize
Kathleen Bridget Heap
Caroline Louise Quesnel

KPMG LLP Prize
Alexander Clarkson
Kerry Lee McVey

Hélène Laporte Award of Excellence for French-Language Legal Drafting
Gabriel Christophe Poliquin

Honorable Ray Lawson Scholarship 
Keith David Rose

E. Bruce Leonard Prize
Alexander Clarkson
Kerry Lee McVey

Annaline Lubbe Prize (in Competition Law)
Tushar Tangri

Catherine Helen Maclean Prize in Labour Law
Amanda Sarginson

Maritime Law Book Ltd Prize 
Josephine Leanne Comegna
Josianne Phénix

McCarthy Tétrault LLP First Year Prize
Keith David Rose

McCarthy Thétrault LLP Second Year Prize
Anne Marie Morphew

McCarthy Tétrault Leadership Award
Tess Acton et Gabrielle White
 
McCarthy Tétrault LLP Technology Law Award
Nicholas Bryson Wilson
Elvina Chow

McMillan Binch Mendelsohn LLP Prize
Rachel Gold

University Silver Medal
Kerry Lee McVey

University Gold Medal
Andrew Lanouette

Merit Scholarship
Anne-Marie Morphew
Keith David Rose
Kathleen Bridget Heap
Gavin Wedgewood Smith
Peter Waldkirch 
Christina Schieda
Sarah Starkie
Katelyn Julia Meyers
Kristen M. Thomasen 
Mikaila Morgan Greene
Alexa Biscaro
Justice Mageau
Jean-François Graillon
Julie Robinson
Caroline Louise Quesnel

Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Mooting Award
Stephanie Marguerite Franklin

Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Prize
Kelly Harris

Ollip P.C. Intellectual Property Book Prize
Babette Turner

Ogilvy Renault Prize
Maxine Vincelette et Kristen Thomasen

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Taxation)
Nicholas Steven Gray

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Business Law)
Michael Ahmadi

Ogoode Society Prize for Canadian Legal History
Kristen Ali
Brendan J. Clancy
Carolyn Cornford
Andrew Lanouette
Jennifer J. Mannen
Kerry Lee McVey
Andrew Montague
Elizabeth F. Montpetit
Yvan Jean-Louis Moquin
Danielle N. Mulaire
Josianne Phénix
Gabriel C. Poliquin
Lindsay S. Scott
Nickolas Tzoulas
Yan Zawisza

Pace Law Firm Prize for Excellence in Immigration Law
Daniel Meester
Anne Marie Morphew

Pace Law Firm Prize for Excellence in the Law of Advanced Torts
Peter Liston

Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP Prize
Michelle Louise Melia Gordon

John E. Read Prize
Andrew Montague

Regional Senior Justice Prize
Julien Beaulieu
Stephen Lajeunesse

Sack Goldblatt Mitchell LLP Prize
Carolyn Cornford

Sherrard Kuzz LLP Prize
Jessica Pynn

Stikeman Elliott LLP Prize
Neil Alexander Schwartz

Tax Executives Institute Prize
Nicholas Gray

Donald Scarth Thorson Awards
Andrew Lanouette

Torys LLP Writing Award
Josephine Leanne Comegna et Mélanie Beaumier

Vincent Dagenais Gibson LLP Prize
Andrée-Anne Jeanne D’Arc Marie Martel

Richard Weiler Prize
Pedro Andrade
Laura Dottori
Andre Schutten
Claudius Croiset Van Uchelan

W. & E. Mendes Globalization in Law Prize
Cassandra Bajan
Robert Sutherland
Benjamin Elon Tarnow

Back to top