2008-2009 Prize Recipients

George W. Ainslie Memorial Prize
James Wishart

Aird & Berlis LLP Prize
Peter Waldkirch

Harry Beahen Q.C. Memorial Prize
Lisanne McCullough

Beament Green Prize in Advocacy
Leanna Dejneka
Adrian Howard

Rémi Michael Beaupré Memorial Prize
Clare Crummey

The Derek Smith and Alain roussy ProBono Award
Patricia Kheirallah

Bereskin & Parr Prize
Sébastien Armand Kamayah

Gordon Blair Prize (in Legislation)
Anne Marie Morphew
Gabrielle White

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour Excellence au Programme Français du LL.B. de Common Law      
Jacquie El-Chammas

Prix des Éditions Yvon Blais pour les cours du programme National de Common Law
Florence Fortier-Landry
Corey Groper
Dylan Jones
Joseph Wesley Richards II

Blakes Scholar Award
Jacqueline Bonisteel

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prize (in Business Organizations) (Toronto)
Christina Katie Black
Chantal Lefebvre

BLG Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Professional Excellence Award 
Adrienne Jarabek
Andrée-Anne Martel

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Advanced Business Law Course Fund
Adeline Yee Lee

Canada Law Book Prize
Caterina J Corazza
Marc Mclaren-Caux
Laura Webb

CCH Canadian Limited Prize (Ottawa Law Review)
Kyle Kirkup

Canvasback Publishing: Brown & Evans Prize in Administrative Law
Kelly Eckert

Corbin Estates Law Annual Prize
Stephanie Boydell
Stéphanie Rochon

Rt. Honorable Brian Dickson Prize
Joseph Wesley Richards II

Leslie G. Dollinger Memorial Prize
Ying Fang Sui

Dean’s Award
Heather Squires

Colonel Michel W. Drapeau Prize
Joseph Wesley Richards II

Honorable Vincent Drouin C.R. Prize
Elizabeth Monpetit

Edelson & Associates Prize
Kerry Lee McVey

Emond Harnden LLP Prize
Clare Crummey
Julie Paquette

Family Law Institute Prize
Ashley Rouse

Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP Prize
Justine Mageau

Jacques Gaudreau Memorial Prize
Jessica Young

Gilbert Ngieme Awards in Social Justice and International Law
Teresa DuBois
Meagan Lepage
Anna Lillicrap

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP Prize
Rosario Guadalupe Cartagena
Émilie De Bellefeuille 

Gowlings/Ottawa Law Review Writing Prize
Megan Kendall
Florian Nègre

Greenspon Brown & Associates Prize
Teresa Dawn DuBois

Rita Marguerite Houle Prize
Patrick Vermette

Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP Prize
Drew Tyler

Harry Kershman Memorial Prize
Serafina Allen

Justice Gilles Létourneau & Colonel Me Michel Drapeau Prize
Elena Davies

John A. Kavanagh Memorial Prize
Andrée-Anne Martel
Sarah Starkie

KPMG LLP Prize
Serafina Allen

E. Bruce Leonard Prize
Serafina Allen

Annaline Lubbe Prize (in Competition Law)
Eric Luc Presseau

Catherine Helen Maclean Prize in Labour Law
Marie-France Dupuis

Maritime Law Book Ltd Prize  
Michele Stefano Di Rienzo
Safina Ali Khan
Maureen Salama

McCarthy Tétrault LLP First Year Prize
Peter Waldkirch

McCarthy Thétrault LLP Second Year Prize
Andrew Lanouette

McCarthy Tétrault Leadership Award
Carolyn Cornford
Jennifer Epstein Mannen

McCarthy Tétrault LLP Annual Prize for Best Paper in the First Year ADR Course
Monick Corriveau
Chad Piovesan

McMillan Binch Mendelsohn LLP Prize
Caterina Julia Corazza

University Silver Medal
Clare Crummey

University Gold Medal
James Wishart

Merit Scholarship
Nina Aggarwal 
Brendan Clancy
Lionel Fishman
Samuel Humphrey
Andrew Lanouette    
Jennifer Mannen
Andrée-Anne Martel
Kerry Lee McVey
Andrew Montague
Elizabeth Montpetit
Danielle Mulaire  
Gabriel C. Poliquin
Morgan Rowe
Nickolas Tzoulas
Peter Waldkirch       
Gabrielle White         
      
Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Mooting Award
Adam Guy

Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP Prize
Adrian Howard

Odutola & CO. Intellectual Property Book Prize 
Sébastien Armand Kamayah

Ogilvy Renault Prize
Bryan Stephens
Gabrielle White

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Taxation)
Mary Foss
Mike Thomson

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP Prize (Business Law)
Eli  Monas

Ogoode Society Prize for Canadian Legal History
Pierre Alary
Christina Black
Philippe Bresee
Clare Crummey
Jacquie El-Chammas    
Solomon Friedman
Kyle Kirkup
Karinne Lantz
Jordana Laporte
Kevin O'Shea
Benjamin Piper
Valérie Quintal
Shannon Robinson
Heather Squires
James Wishart

Pace Law Firm Prize for Excellence in Immigration Law 
Shannon Robinson

Pace Law Firm Prize for Excellence in the Law of Advanced Torts 
Anna Nicole Piekarski

Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP Prize
Sophia Zahariadakis

John E. Read Prize
Meredith MacDonald

Regional Senior Justice Prize
Kyle Kirkup
Béatrice Ngatcha

Sack Goldblatt Mitchell LLP Prize
Cherryl Annette Waram

Sherrard Kuzz LLP Prize
Kelly Eckert

Shore, Davis Hale Prize
Michelle Melia Gordon
Anastasia Semenova

Tax Executives Institute Prize
Carla Figliomeni

Donald Scarth Thorson Awards
Clare Crummey

Torys LLP Writing Award
Stephanie Markovich
Kiernan Murphy

Vincent Dagenais Gibson LLP Prize
Josianne Phénix

Richard Weiler Prize
Brendan Clancy
Maithri Sanmugam
Lindsay Sarah Scott
John Zerucelli

Back to top