uOttawa's Inaugural Michel Bastarache Competition on Language Rights

Posted on Friday, April 5, 2019

uOttawa Programme de Common Law en Français (PCLF) received the second place award for dissertations and  an Individual Award for Pleading went to Jia Wen Li at the Inaugural Michel Bastarache Competition on Language Rights. The competition was held in Ottawa as part of the 16th annual Michel Bastarache Conference, which kicked off on Friday, March 22, at the Rideau Club with 100 guests in attendance to listen to speaker Claude Laverdure.

The competition was created to fill the need of the University’s Common Law Certification in French (CCLF) program requirement that students participate in a pleading class. Students from the Universities of Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, and Moncton were invited to join uOttawa participants.

Results of The Competition Are:

Awards for the dissertations:

(1) Université de Moncton

(2) University of Ottawa

Michel Bastarache Award for the team that, based on the vote of each team, best exemplifies the spirit of fair play, dedication to French and camaraderie represented by the contest:

University of Saskatchewan

Awards for Individual Pleadings:

(1) Jason Godin - Université de Moncton; 

(2) Mathieu Lemieux - University of Moncton; 

(3) Marie-Pier Cyr - University of Moncton; 

(4) Jia Wen Li - University of Ottawa

Awards for the best pairs of litigants:

(1) University of Moncton - Appellants  

(2) University of Saskatchewan - Appellants

Students were also able to attend the Bastarache Conference reception to mark the 50th anniversary of the Ottawa Law Review, and were received at the Supreme Court of Canada by Registrar of the Court, Roger Bilodeau.

The success of these three events was only possible with the participation of a large number of people including a significant portion of uOttawa graduates:

Judges for Factums: Richard Keswick, Sonia Ouellet, Lise Rivet

Judges, Preliminary rounds: Pierre Asselin, Sacha Baharmand, Darius Bossé, Kelly Burke, Ronald Caza, Élie Ducharme, Jennifer Klinck, Roger Lepage, Maxine Mongeon, Christian Monnin, Gabriel Poliquin, Mark Power, Lise Rivet, Christine Ruest Norrena

Judges, Final rounds: Michel Bastarache, Constance Hunt, Paul Rouleau

Clerks: Talia Deslauriers, Sydney Goldstone and Charles Hinse-McKella (all first-year students)

Team Coaches: Justine Mageau and Albert Nolette (Alberta), Richard Goulet (Manitoba), Yves Goguen and Érik Labelle Eastaugh (Moncton), Maxine Vincelette (Ottawa), Caroline Magnan (Saskatchewan)

Meals on Saturday and Sunday were generously covered by the Power Law Firm and the CazaSaikely office, respectively. Michel Bastarache gave financial support to provide prizes at the closing ceremony, and here at uOttawa Chantal Sabourin and her team managed all of the expenses for the event.

A final thank you to Jocelyne Bélanger and Caroline Magnan who not only worked long months on this contest but also laid the groundwork for the next competition.

Back to top